Joblist Logo
Post a JobLog In
Joblist

General Manager Jobs in Waukegan, IL (31,783+)

General Manager

Davron
Palatine, IL
PTO
Health Insurance
Icon: salary
$115k - $115k / year

Assistant General Manager

Buffalo Wild Wings
Kenosha, WI
Health Insurance
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance

General Manager

Papa John's
Racine, WI

Assembler

Lane Industries Company LLC
Sturtevant, WI
Hourly

GENERAL MANAGER

Family Entertainment Group
Gurnee, IL
New
Hospitality
Icon: salary
$65k - $75k / year

General Manager

Jimmy John
Lake Bluff, IL

General Manager

Savatree
Evanston, IL
Hourly
Dental Insurance
Icon: salary
$90k - $120k / year

General Manager

Green Thumb Industries
Mundelein, IL
New
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$65k / year

General Manager

CRISP & GREEN®
Vernon Hills, IL
New
Part-Time
Flexible Schedule

General Manager

CIT Trucks
Grayslake, IL
PTO
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$70 / hour

General Manager - CMC

Veeva Systems
🌎 Remote
New
Remote
PTO
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$150k - $300k / year

General Manager

Renew Cannabis
Mundelein, IL
New
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$70k - $85k / year

General Manager

Dunkin'
Arlington Heights, IL
Hospitality
Eco-Friendly
Health Insurance
Icon: salary
$60k / year

General Manager

Domino's Pizza
Deerfield, IL
New
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$52k / year

General Manager

Urban Air Adventure Parks
Arlington Heights, IL
New
Hospitality
Vision Insurance

General Manager

Stretch Zone
Lincolnshire, IL

Remote General Manager

Boutique Recruiting
🌎 Remote
New
Remote
401(k)
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$200k - $230k / year

General Manager

VASA Fitness
Waukegan, IL
New
Hospitality
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Parental Leave
Icon: salary
$60k - $71k / year

General Manager

Thorntons (Kentucky)
Waukegan, IL
New
Hospitality
401(k)
Dental Insurance

General Manager

Cooper's Hawk
Waukegan, IL
Hourly
Hospitality
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Parental Leave
Icon: salary
$90k - $112k / year

General Manager

Wingstop
Waukegan, IL
New
Part-Time
Hospitality
PTO
Flexible Schedule

General Manager *

Wendy's
Waukegan, IL
New
Food Service
401(k)
Dental Insurance

GENERAL MANAGER

Culver's
Gurnee, IL
New
Hospitality
Education

General Manager

Culver's (Vincennes)
Gurnee, IL
New
Hospitality
Education

General Manager

Burger King
Waukegan, IL
New
Hospitality
Icon: salary
$1,000 / week

General Manager

Graham Enterprise
Vernon Hills, IL
New

General Manager

Linchris
Northbrook, IL
Hospitality
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance

General Manager

Rōti Modern Mediterranean
Vernon Hills, IL
Hospitality
Health Insurance

General Manager

HILTON CHICAGO NORTHBROOK
Northbrook, IL
New
Hospitality
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance

General Manager

Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant
Gurnee, IL
Hourly
Hospitality
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Parental Leave
Icon: salary
$90k - $112k / year

General Manager

Pizza Hut
Waukegan, IL
Hospitality
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$48k - $53k / year

General Manager

McAlister's
Vernon Hills, IL
New
Part-Time
Flexible Schedule

General Manager

Cityview Helicopter Tours
🌎 Remote
Remote

General Manager

City Wide Facility Solutions
Kenosha, WI
New
Icon: salary
$175k - $200k / year

Store Manager - 1419

7 Brew Coffee
Waukegan, IL
New

Job Description

Working as a General Manager in Waukegan, IL

There are 31,783 General Manager opportunities available in Waukegan, IL all with unique requirements.

The General Manager is responsible for the daily operations of a store. They are the leader of their team, overseeing everyone's performance. They have many responsibilities, including ensuring staff and guests are kept safe, that merchandise and property are protected, and rules and regulations are followed. They enforce company standards and policies to ensure things run smoothly. Therefore, strong leadership skills are required to build and maintain a positive team environment and culture. Hiring, training, and retaining quality staff is also critical.

Similar Jobs to General Manager

General Manager jobs near Waukegan, IL

General Managers in Waukegan, IL Resume Data

Average Experience for General Managers in Waukegan, IL

  • More than 10 years: 64%
  • 6-10 years: 25%
  • 3-5 years: 9%
  • 1-2 years: 1%
  • Less than 1 year: 1%

Educational Background for General Managers in Waukegan, IL

  • Diploma: 37%
  • Bachelors: 37%
  • Associates: 17%
  • Masters: 9%
  • Doctorate: 1%

Top Skill for General Managers in Waukegan, IL

  • Customer focus & orientation: 16%
  • General manager (hospitality): 13%
  • Supervisory skills: Motivating & assessing employees: 12%
  • Attention to detail: 11%
  • Management & leadership skills: Planning & execution: 10%
  • Management & leadership skills: Impact & influence: 9%
  • Sales skills: 9%
  • Work style: Reliability: 8%
  • Customer service: 7%
  • Verbal communication: 5%

Daily Jobs in Your Email

    By creating a job alert, you agree to the Joblist Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and to receiving marketing emails.

    Need Extra Help?

    Answer a few short questions and we'll create a personalized set of job matches.

    From Our Blog

    The Ways Job Applicants Can Stand Out in a Crowded Market

    How Job-Seekers Are Finding New Opportunities During a Pandemic

    Search similar jobs in Waukegan, IL

    Here are some keywords related to General Manager in Waukegan, IL

    • Vice President
    • Management Trainee
    • President
    • Direct Support Professional
    • Partner
    • Human Resources Manager
    • Business Partner
    • Program Manager
    • Medical Director
    • Distribution Manager

    General Manager jobs near Waukegan, IL