My Joblists
My Joblists
Sign Up
Post a Job

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines the privacy practices of Joblist LLC ("Joblist," "us," "we," or "our") in connection with the users of the Joblist.com website and any associated mobile and software applications on which this Privacy Policy is posted (together, or individually, the "Service" or "Website"). By using the Service, you must agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms. "You" or "Your" refer to "Job Seekers" who are searching or applying for jobs, "Employers" who are posting jobs (including both the individual user posting the job opportunity and any company or business identified in the job posts), or any other users who are accessing or using the Service.

What does this Privacy Policy cover?

We, Joblist LLC, control the data collected and used through this Website. In certain circumstances, we are acting as a service provider or processor for third parties, such as to connect Job Seekers and Employers via the Service.

We do not own or provide our own job listings through the Service. If you select a job listing using the Service, we will either redirect you to the website of the third party that owns or otherwise controls that job listing, or you may apply for the job through the Service and your information will be submitted to the respective Employer that posted the job via email.

This Privacy Policy, which only applies to this particular Website, explains how we collect, use, and disclose information. We do not control any third-party actions, websites, content, or conduct (collectively, "Third-Party Website(s)"), regardless of whether those Third-Party Websites are linked to, redirected from, or accessible from the Website. Third-Party Platforms have separate privacy practices and policies, which may include separate third-party Cookies or similar technologies. If you choose to visit or use Third-Party Websites, including by clicking on job-related links and getting redirected to Third-Party Websites, you assume all risks of doing so. You should review Third-Party Website terms and privacy policies before visiting Third-Party Websites.

When do we collect personal information?

This section describes when information is collected about you and other users of the Website.

Generally speaking, Joblist collects personal information when users provide that information to us or the public, such as when a user searches on the Service, when an Employer posts a job, when a Job Seeker applies for a job, or when you sign up to receive job alerts and voluntarily provide your name and email address. If you create and use an account, such as through your email or using Google sign-in/up, we may collect related information made available by third parties, as described below; and if you create, use, edit, or publicize a "joblist" with available job listings, we collect information related to your activity. We may also receive your information from other users if they provide it, for example, when a user shares your email address to invite you to collaborate on a joblist. For more information about joblists, see below. Joblist collects other types of information, such as device, internet, and geolocation information from technical processes, such as when you access the Service and your browser sends device and/or internet information. Joblist may also collect information you provide to us and content you make public outside of the Website, such as when you contact us through customer service or social media, for example by posting a review about Joblist or tagging Joblist in your own post. The information collected off the Website may be combined with that collected through the Website.

Joblist, like many websites, uses Cookies (files that are placed on your computer or electronic device when you visit a website), web beacons, and similar technologies. These allow us to gather technical device, internet connection, internet activity, and geolocation information. Joblist may use the following types of Cookies, which may include Cookies that we or third parties place, to customize and streamline your experience, for example to remember your search terms and advertise relevant content to you. When you use a website, certain technical information can be automatically collected. Here are different types of Cookies used: (1) Necessary Cookies are essential in order for the Website to display and perform properly. Necessary Cookies are used, for example, to identify you or prevent security risks; (2) Preferences Cookies are used to store preferences set by you, such as your language preferences. Preferences Cookies improve your experience using the Website; (3) Analytics and Performance Cookies collect information on how you and other users interact with the Website; often, this information is aggregated and is used to improve the Website; and (4) Advertising Cookies allow us and others to deliver, for example, ads that may be of interest to you; and we use Cookies to provide account features and to assist with tracking your saved listings. We may also use Cookies and web beacons, including those placed by third parties, to deliver Personalized Ads that may be of interest to you. We may also use a web beacon in email messages sent to track your response. Cookies and web beacons also help us and our third- party advertising partners ensure you do not see the same advertisements over and over and to identify and block unwanted ads. We also use these tracking tools to better understand your behaviors and browsing activities and to generate inference information, which may be connected with your account or profile.

Joblist may also use third-party Cookies to improve the Service and your user experience and advertise offers of interest to you. In other words, your information may be shared with these third parties and vice versa. For example, the Service contains third-party Cookies to collect information, analyze aggregate activity, and show personalized ads.

You can change your Cookie settings in your internet browser (e.g., Chrome, Edge, Firefox), but you risk that some of the features of the Website may not function correctly. For more information, see https://www.allaboutcookies.org/. You can also obtain information at these websites:

  • www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices
  • www.networkadvertising.org/choices
  • www.aboutads.info/choices

What categories of information do we collect?

This section describes the categories of information that we collect through the Website.

Generally, we collect information when you provide it to us over the Website.

If you post a job as an Employer, we collect the job description, your company name and logo, and relevant data about the job (e.g., full-time vs. part-time and remote vs. onsite). We collect information about your order and transaction, and you provide payment information, such as your credit or debit card number; and payments are handled through Stripe (we do not see or store your payment method). For more information, see https://stripe.com/privacy. Further, you select a delivery method for applications, such as email (i.e., the application is submitted on the Website and emailed to you) or external link (i.e., the Job Seeker is redirected to the external link that you provide). You must also provide a billing email address and delivery email address if you select to have applications emailed to you.

If you apply for a job as a Job Seeker, the information we collect depends on the Employer's delivery method. You may be immediately redirected to the Employer's website, or you may provide information for us to transfer to the Employer via email. If the latter, we collect your first and last name, email address, and resume (via upload or text field), which may in turn include identifiers and contact information, professional, education, and employment information, and protected class information, and you may choose to provide a phone number and cover letter. You understand that this information will be shared with the respective Employer. You should not submit any information that you do not want disclosed. For example, you should be careful about including in your resume any sensitive personal information or information that is not necessary for your job application. We also collect aggregate funnel data, such as information about your views, clicks, and applications.

We also collect information if you use other features of the Service. If you sign up for job alerts, you provide us with your name and email address. If you create or use an account, such as through your email or using Google sign- in/up, we collect information relating to your sign-in/up, such as your first and last name, email address(es), job preferences, job history/resume, phone number, and home location, and if you create, use, edit, or publicize a joblist, we collect information related to your activity. If you click on a listing that redirects to a Third-Party Website, you will be redirected to that site, and we may collect related data from the third party.

Joblist may also collect information from you that you voluntarily upload for public display, such as when you post a review or comment. Once you submit information publicly, including if you post a job or if you submit a job application, neither you nor Joblist is able to control how it may be copied, shared, or used by other parties, even if you later want to try to delete it. In other words, you should carefully consider what to make public in the first place. You are responsible for ensuring that you have all necessary rights to provide, upload, or share content using the Service and that it does not contain any sensitive personal information or data you do not want shared.

In addition, when you use the Website, we automatically gather information made available by your web browser (such as Google Chrome), internet service provider (such as Comcast), and device (such as your computer or phone), depending on your settings for each. For example, we may collect your IP address, navigation and click-stream data, browser type, browser version, information about the operating system or type of device you use, the device ID associated with your device, the date and time you access the Website, and your login attempts, the pages of our Website that you visit, the time spent on those pages, your mobile operating system, and unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. We may also gather certain information automatically and store it in log files, including IP addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. Likewise, we may also collect information about your browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with a particular website, application, or advertisement, including the Website. We may collect information regarding the website, application, or advertisement you visited immediately before and after your use of the Website. Further, we may collect information about where you are located. For example, we may collect your approximate location from your IP address.

From time to time, we may collect other information from you, such as when you request assistance through our customer service department. Joblist may also create new information about you by drawing inferences from the information identified in the categories listed above.

How is your information used?

This section describes how your personal information may be used.

When Joblist uses your information for a "Business Purpose," it means such use is reasonably necessary and proportionate to achieve an operational purpose of Joblist. When Joblist uses your information for a "Commercial Purpose," it means such use is intended to advance Joblist's business interests, such as by showing Website offers. Joblist only processes your information to the extent that is necessary to accomplish the below-referenced Business and Commercial Purposes, which serve as our legitimate interest.

Categories of InformationGeneral Business Purposes
Information you provide or make public; information about your job postings or applications, account, and saved listings; information about your device/internet or geolocation.To Operate Our Service. Joblist uses the information that you provide to us or the public to maintain and provide our Website and related services, including to connect Employers and Job Seekers, to process your requests, to analyze data and use in ranking, and to provide the features of the Service.
Information you provide or make public; information about your job postings or applications, account, and saved listings; information about your device/internet or geolocation; inference or other information.To Improve Our Service. Joblist uses information that you provide to us or the public to improve our offerings and services. For example, if consumers repeatedly make the same recommendation, or if we collect aggregate information through the use of Cookies, we may use that in adding new services or features through the Service.
Information you provide or make public; information about your job postings or applications, account, and saved listings; information about your device/internet or geolocation; inference or other information.To Personalize Your User Experience and Communicate with You. We use your email to communicate with you about your account, and we email Employers their receipts and job applications. We use information gathered from Cookies to make it so you don't have to reenter the same information when you visit the Website several times within a short timeframe. We use information about your account and saved listings to allow you to save and review job listings. We also use information that you provide to us in communicating with you and, if applicable, we may use your information to notify you of legal requirements or updates to the Terms or this Privacy Policy.
Information you provide or make public; information about your job postings or applications, account, and saved listings; information about your device/internet or geolocation; inference or other information.For Aggregate Data. Joblist may combine your information with that of other users to create "Aggregate Data"—namely, statistical information about all users or a subset thereof. Aggregate Data is pseudonymized and deidentified, i.e., it cannot be used to identify, relate to, describe, be capable of being associated with, or be linked, directly or indirectly, to a particular consumer, including you. Aggregate Data may be used by Joblist for the Business and Commercial Purposes listed in this Privacy Policy.
Information you provide or make public; information about your job postings or applications, account, and saved listings; information about your device/internet or geolocation; inference or other information.For Security. Joblist uses the information we collect from you and other users to detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and to identify and prosecute those responsible for that activity.
Categories of InformationGeneral Commercial Purposes
Information you provide or make public; information about your job postings or applications, account, and saved listings; information about your device/internet or geolocation; inference or other information.To Advertise to You. We may use information about your use of the Service, account, and saved listings to email you relevant content. We may also use information gathered through Cookies and web beacons, including those placed by third parties, to deliver ads to you via the Website, and after you've left the Website, including advertising specific to your personal interests. Similarly, we may use this information to draw inferences or create a profile about you. The purpose of "personalized ads," "retargeting," or "remarketing" is to deliver content and advertising that is of interest to you, and to avoid displaying irrelevant advertising to you. For more information, please see: www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices www.networkadvertising.org/choices www.aboutads.info/choices
Information you make public (which is not "personal information").To Advertise. We may share your publicly available information, such as a public review or comment, to advertise Joblist, such as on the Service or social media.

How is your information disclosed to others?

This section describes how your information may be disclosed or shared with third parties. When Joblist shares your information for a "Business Purpose," it means such use is reasonably necessary and proportionate to achieve an operational purpose of Joblist. When Joblist shares your information for a "Commercial Purpose," it means such disclosure is intended to advance Joblist's business interests, such as by advertising to you. Please note that we do not "sell" your personal information to third parties.

Categories of InformationGeneral Business PurposesApplicable Third Party
Information you provide in connection with your job postings.To Post Employer's Jobs.Job Seekers and Joblist Partners.We share your job posting information, including your company name/logo and job description to Job Seekers. We may also share this i formation with our partners to isplay on their site to broaden visibility to potential candidates.
Information you provide in connection with your job applications.To Connect Job Seekers with Employers.Employers. We send your job application, including your name, contact information, and resume (and any cover letter) to the respective Employer via email, unless you are redirected to a site provided by the Employer to apply for the job.
Information you provide or make public; information about your job postings or applications, account, and saved listings; information about your device/internet or geolocation; inference or other information.Legal Obligations. We may disclose information to comply with Joblist's legal obligations and to prevent illegal or harmful misconduct.Public Entities or Private Parties in Connection with Legal Obligations. Joblist may share information in response to subpoenas, court orders, and other valid legal processes and to our agents, such as attorneys and tax professionals, as necessary. Further, if we believe it is necessary to prevent illegal or harmful misconduct, we may share information as needed.
Information you provide (including payment information) or make public; information about your job postings or applications, account, and saved listings; information about your device/internet or geolocation; inference or other information.To Otherwise Operate and Improve Our Website and Services. We may disclose information for purposes related to our Service, such as to provide information to service providers, for security purposes, to personalize user experience, and to analyze aggregate data. For more information about joblists, see below.Affiliated Entities, Providers, Service Providers, Affiliated Entities, Successor Entities. We disclose information to service providers as applicable to the services on the Service. Payments are handled by Stripe, and any credit/debit card information is only used for billing purposes. We may also share information about your saved listings to the respective provider of that listing. Further, for example, if we are subject to an acquisition, merger, sale, or other change of control or business entity status, we reserve the right to transfer or assign your information as part of that acquisition, merger, or sale.
Categories of InformationGeneral Commercial PurposesApplicable Third Party
Information you make public (which is not "personal information").Ads to Others. We may disclose public information in marketing or advertising efforts to others.The Public. We may share content you make public to advertise and market our Website and the Services. For example, if you post a review, we may use that on our Service or in our social media pages.
Information you provide or make public; information about your device/internet or geolocation; inference or other information.Ads to You. We may disclose information to advertise to you, such as through personalized advertisements.Advertisers. We may share information as necessary to advertising partners. For example, we may share information gathered through Cookies and tracking technology to allow an advertising partner to advertise offers that may be of interest to you.

How is your information protected and retained?

We process and transfer data to the United States. Joblist uses reasonable security measures and tools (such as SSL encryption and HTTPS protocol) that are designed to be a security safeguard. While we review our security procedures and take data security seriously, no system or website can be 100% secure. In other words, you should not expect that information communicated over our Service or the internet generally will be secure. You are responsible for maintaining the security and confidentiality of your account credentials and should notify us as soon as possible if you believe there has been a security breach relating to your account or the Service.

Joblist will retain your information for the length of time necessary to fulfill the Business Purposes and Commercial Purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you would like to delete your account or a job posting that you created through your account, you may do so within your account settings. We may retain information for analytical or recordkeeping purposes, to prevent fraud, to enforce our Terms, for legal requirements, or for reasons otherwise consistent with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws.

What are consumer rights regarding personal data?

California and other laws provide for certain consumer rights, such as the rights to notice, access, opt out, request deletion, and equal services. If certain privacy laws apply to you, you have the right to request the categories of information we have collected, the categories of sources from which we collect information, our business and commercial purposes for collection, and the categories of third parties to whom information is disclosed; and you may request to opt out of practices and that we delete information we have collected from you. If you have a specific request to access, correct, or delete your information, including a request to delete your account or saved listings, please contact us by filling out a Contact Form or contacting us at legal@joblist.com. To protect user privacy and security, we will verify your identity before substantively responding to a request about personal user information. Please provide your full name and email address so that we can verify your identity. If you submit a request through an authorized agent, please also provide the name and email address of the agent and a verified statement of agent authority. We will not discriminate against you for making a privacy request or exercising your rights.

Specifically, California law provides the right to request the following:

  • What categories of information have we collected?
  • What are the categories of sources from which we collect information?
  • What are our business and commercial purposes for such collection?
  • What are the categories of third parties to whom information is disclosed?
  • What personal information have we collected about you?

California law also provides the right to request that Joblist delete any personal information that we have collected from you.

Further, under California's "Shine the Light" law, California residents who provide personal information may request information regarding disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Other laws provide the right to access, rectify, delete, object to processing of, withdraw consent for processing of, or request portability for your personal information. In particular, if you reside in Europe, you have the right to request certain copies of your personal data, including in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format or to request transmission of the information to a service provider where feasible; to ask Company to correct inaccurate or incomplete data about you; to delete your personal data, subject to certain limitations (and Company may retain your data as necessary for legitimate business interests, such as security and legal reasons, to comply with legal obligations, if information is already public, and if data is aggregated); to withdraw consent for processing by logging into your account or contacting us; to limit how we use your data; to object to processing of data, such as for direct marketing purposes or for a purpose based on legitimate or public interests, by contacting us as outlined below; and to lodge complaints by contacting us or a supervisory authority, including the European Data Protection Authorities or Privacy Commissioner of Canada, if applicable.

The following are our legal bases for the processing of your information, e.g., in providing and improving the Service, communicating with you, complying with our legal obligations, preventing fraud, advertising to you, promoting safety and security, and responding to requests: Where we have your consent for such processing, where necessary to perform a contract with you, where processing is necessary to protect your or another person's vital interests, where processing is necessary for our or a third party's legitimate interests, unless they are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights or freedoms, and where necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation.

Please note that Joblist does not currently respond to DNT requests (DNT is a feature offered by some browsers which, when enabled, sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing is not tracked).

Do we collect information about children?

Joblist will never knowingly collect personal information about children under the age of 13. Because we do not collect such information about children, we have no such information to use or to disclose to third parties. If we obtain actual knowledge that we have collected personal information about children under the age of 13, we will immediately delete that information from our database.

How do you use and change settings for joblists?

Through the Service's "joblists" feature, you can create, use, edit, and publicize "joblists" with available job listings through your account. Account owners can automatically save and un-save private listings, title joblists, and invite other collaborators by inputting your contacts' email addresses (which are only used to connect your contacts or in aggregate and anonymized form). If you are invited to collaborate on a joblist, you must sign up for an account on the Service to view the joblist and collaborator information, such as name, email address, invite status, number of jobs added, and specific jobs added. Account owners can authorize collaborators to edit joblist titles and invite other collaborators. Account owners can also opt in to allow themselves or collaborators to create a public URL, which shares the joblist title and list of jobs with the public. You should carefully decide what information to use, share, and make public. You understand that Joblist cannot control information that becomes public.

How do we process opt-out requests?

When you give us your email address or email us, or if you create and use an account on the Service, you consent to receive emails from us, including advertising messages and offers that may be of interest to you. Providing consent to promotional emails is not a condition of purchasing anything from Joblist. You can always opt-out of receiving advertising emails by following the instructions in each email or by contacting us at legal@joblist.com. Please note that, even if you unsubscribe from advertising emails, we may still send you any necessary, non-promotional emails, such as updates to our Privacy Policy and Terms.

What is our contact information?

The Website contains a Contact Form. You can also contact us at legal@joblist.com or 77 Van Ness Ave., Suite 101, Unit 1725, San Francisco, CA 94102. We may store information gathered relating to your requests or communications or disclose it if needed to process your request. We welcome the opportunity to help you with any questions or complaints.

How do we modify our Privacy Policy?

The posted version of this Privacy Policy on the Website is the current version, and if any modifications are made, we will post the then-current version on the Website. Any modified Privacy Policy will only apply as of the effective date of the Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on June 7th, 2021.