Joblist Logo
Post a JobLog In
Joblist

General Manager Jobs in New Castle, DE (10,033+)

General Manager

Patterson
New Castle, DE
PTO
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Education
Icon: salary
$139.2k - $185.7k / year

Assistant General Manager

The Halal Shack
🌎 Remote
Remote
Hourly

General Manager (Store Manager)

McDonald's
Immaculata, PA
New
Food Service
Diversity Leader
Eco-Friendly

Fast Food General Manager

Nbutexas
Wilmington, DE
Food Service

Restaurant General Manager

Taco Bell
New Castle, DE
Hourly
Food Service
Eco-Friendly

Restaurant General Manager

Burger King
Pennsville, NJ
New
Food Service
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
‌

General Manager-QSR

MarcJax
Wilmington, DE
New
Hospitality
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$65k / year
‌

Restaurant General Manager

Wendy's
Bridgeton, NJ
New
Food Service
Health Insurance
‌

Travel Center General Manager

PILOT
Elkton, MD
New
Part-Time
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Flexible Schedule
Education
Icon: salary
$54.3k - $80.8k / year
‌

Restaurant General Manager 1

KFC
Bear, DE
Food Service
401(k)
Icon: salary
$20k / month
‌

General Manager

Patterson Companies
Marcus Hook, PA
PTO
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Education
Icon: salary
$139.2k - $185.7k / year
‌

General Manager

Papa Johns
Newark, DE
Health Insurance
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
‌

General Manager

Crawlspace Medic
West Chester, PA
PTO
Icon: salary
$85k - $135k / year
‌

General Manager

Wingstop
Wilmington, DE
Part-Time
Hospitality
PTO
Health Insurance
Flexible Schedule
Icon: salary
$50k - $58k / year
‌

General Manager

Marriott International
Newark, DE
Hospitality
Diversity Leader
Eco-Friendly
Icon: salary
$120k - $135k / year
‌

General Manager

Chick-fil-A
Newark, DE
Part-Time
Hospitality
401(k)
Health Insurance
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Flexible Schedule
‌

General Manager

FGG Spas
Glen Mills, PA
Icon: salary
$45.3k - $55k / year
‌

General Manager

Capriotti's Corp Shops
Kennett Square, PA
Hospitality
Health Insurance
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$50k - $60k / year
‌

General Manager

TOCA Football
Wilmington, DE
Hospitality
‌

Assistant General Manager

Dave & Buster's
Wilmington, DE
Hospitality
401(k)
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
‌

Retail General Manager

Visionworks of America
Newark, DE
Dental Insurance
Icon: salary
$58.7k - $70.8k / year
‌

Bench General Manager

The Wills Group
Newark, DE
Part-Time
Hourly
Hospitality
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Flexible Schedule
Education
Parental Leave
Icon: salary
$64k - $80k / year
‌

Assistant General Manager

Firebirds Wood Fired Grill
Newark, DE
Hourly
Hospitality
‌

General Manager

Ruby Tuesday
Middletown, DE
Food Service
‌

Assistant General Manager

Topgolf
West Chester, PA
Part-Time
Hospitality
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Flexible Schedule
‌

General Manager - Delaware

honeygrow Careers
Wilmington, DE
Hospitality
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$68k - $74k / year
‌

Retail General Manager

Visionworks
Thorofare, NJ
Dental Insurance
Icon: salary
$58.7k - $72.8k / year
‌

General Manager - Dunkin

Applegreen USA Welcome Centers Central Services
Newark, DE
Food Service
Health Insurance
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
‌

Assistant General Manager

honeygrow Careers
Newark, DE
Icon: salary
$21 - $23 / hour
‌

QSR General Manager

Capriotti's Hockessin
Hockessin, DE
401(k)
Icon: salary
$50k / year
‌

Assistant General Manager

Honeygrow
Middletown, DE
Icon: salary
$21 - $23 / hour
‌

General Manager

Nexdine
🌎 Remote
Remote
Hourly
Food Service
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
‌

General Manager, Digital Lending

Prospect Capital Management
🌎 Remote
Remote
Icon: salary
$200k - $275k / year

Job Description

Working as a General Manager in New Castle, DE

There are 10,033 General Manager opportunities available in New Castle, DE all with unique requirements.

The General Manager is responsible for the daily operations of a store. They are the leader of their team, overseeing everyone's performance. They have many responsibilities, including ensuring staff and guests are kept safe, that merchandise and property are protected, and rules and regulations are followed. They enforce company standards and policies to ensure things run smoothly. Therefore, strong leadership skills are required to build and maintain a positive team environment and culture. Hiring, training, and retaining quality staff is also critical.

Similar Jobs to General Manager

General Manager jobs near New Castle, DE

General Managers in New Castle, DE Resume Data

Average Experience for General Managers in New Castle, DE

  • More than 10 years: 65%
  • 6-10 years: 25%
  • 3-5 years: 8%
  • 1-2 years: 1%
  • Less than 1 year: 1%

Educational Background for General Managers in New Castle, DE

  • Diploma: 41%
  • Bachelors: 34%
  • Associates: 16%
  • Masters: 8%
  • Doctorate: 0%

Top Skill for General Managers in New Castle, DE

  • Customer focus & orientation: 16%
  • General manager (hospitality): 14%
  • Supervisory skills: Motivating & assessing employees: 12%
  • Work style: Reliability: 11%
  • Attention to detail: 10%
  • Sales skills: 9%
  • Management & leadership skills: Impact & influence: 8%
  • Customer service: 7%
  • Management & leadership skills: Planning & execution: 6%
  • Food safety: 5%

Daily Jobs in Your Email

    By creating a job alert, you agree to the Joblist Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and to receiving marketing emails.

    Need Extra Help?

    Answer a few short questions and we'll create a personalized set of job matches.

    From Our Blog

    The Ways Job Applicants Can Stand Out in a Crowded Market

    How Job-Seekers Are Finding New Opportunities During a Pandemic

    General Manager jobs near New Castle, DE

    • Newark, DE
    • King Of Prussia, PA
    • Cherry Hill, NJ
    • West Chester, PA
    • Exton, PA
    • Vineland, NJ
    • Malvern, PA
    • Wayne, PA
    • Conshohocken, PA
    • Norristown, PA
    • Aberdeen, MD
    • Voorhees, NJ
    • Elkton, MD
    • Media, PA
    • Phoenixville, PA
    • Kennett Square, PA