Joblist Logo
Post a JobLog In
Joblist

Security Officer Jobs in Saint Joseph, MO (21)

Security Officer

Benedictine College
Atchison, KS

Military Security Officer

US Navy
Agency, MO
New
Hospitality
Health Insurance
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance

Unarmed Security Officer

Metro One Loss Prevention Services Group (Guard Division)
St Joseph, MO
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance

Temporary Security Officer

Securitas
St Joseph, MO
Part-Time
Hourly
401(k)
PTO
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$19 / hour

Unarmed Security Officer

Metro One Security
St Joseph, MO
Part-Time
Icon: salary
$16.78 / hour

Security Officer (Armed) (Weekend)

Mosaic Life Care
St Joseph, MO
‌

Unarmed Security Officer - Supervisor

Prosegur Security USA
St Joseph, MO
401(k)
403(b)
Health Insurance
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
‌

Truck Gate Security Officer

Securitas Security Services USA
St Joseph, MO
Hourly
Driver
401(k)
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$19 / hour
‌

Sports Event Security Officer

Allied Universal® Event Services
Gower, MO
New
Part-Time
Hourly
Icon: salary
$21 - $22 / hour
‌

Security Officer II/Security Shift Supervisor

St Jo Frontier Casino
St Joseph, MO
Health Insurance
‌

Casino Security Officer II & Shift Supervisor

Affinity Gaming
St Joseph, MO
‌

Security Officer II/Security Shift Supervisor

Affinity Gaming
St Joseph, MO
Health Insurance
‌

Security Officer (Remote)

PeachState Homeland Enterprise
🌎 Remote
New
Remote
‌

Security Officer FT

Highland Park Community Development
🌎 Remote
Remote
‌

Security Officer (Remote, Europe)

Qdrant
🌎 Remote
Remote
‌

Security Officer

St Jo Frontier Casino
St Joseph, MO
New
Hospitality
PTO
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$25k / year
‌

Security Officer

SSM Health
St Joseph, MO
New
Hourly
Parental Leave
‌

Unarmed Security Officer

Metro One Loss Prevention Services Group
St Joseph, MO
Part-Time
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$16.78 / hour
‌

Unarmed Security Officer

Metro One LPSG
St Joseph, MO
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
‌

Truck Gate Security Officer

Securitas
St Joseph, MO
New
Hourly
Driver
401(k)
PTO
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$19 / hour
‌

Security Officer-Full Time

Phenom People
Atchison, KS
New
Hourly
401(k)
Health Insurance
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$14.50 / hour
‌

Security Guard

Hy-Vee Food Stores
St Joseph, MO
New
‌

Temporary Security Officer

Securitas Security Services USA
St Joseph, MO
Part-Time
Hourly
401(k)
PTO
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$19 / hour
‌

Security Guard

Hy-Vee
St Joseph, MO

Job Description

Working as a Security Officer in Saint Joseph, MO

There are 21 Security Officer opportunities available in Saint Joseph, MO all with unique requirements.

The Security Officer plans, organizes, and directs security programs to protect personnel, facilities, and grounds from criminal, fire, and other disruptive or destructive actions. Security Officers regularly patrol assigned areas on foot or in a vehicle; observe activities to detect irregularities; investigate suspicious situations; question intruders; monitor the use of controlled or valuable materials for sabotage purposes by individuals or groups; observe the operation of locks, safes, vaults, and alarm systems to detect signs of tampering; apprehend and arrest violators.

Similar Jobs to Security Officer

Security Officer jobs near Saint Joseph, MO

Security Officers in Saint Joseph, MO Resume Data

Average Experience for Security Officers in Saint Joseph, MO

  • More than 10 years: 38%
  • 6-10 years: 35%
  • 3-5 years: 21%
  • 1-2 years: 5%
  • Less than 1 year: 1%

Educational Background for Security Officers in Saint Joseph, MO

  • Diploma: 75%
  • Bachelors: 14%
  • Associates: 8%
  • Masters: 3%

Top Skill for Security Officers in Saint Joseph, MO

  • Security guard skills: 17%
  • Work style: Reliability: 17%
  • Customer focus & orientation: 14%
  • Supervisory skills: Motivating & assessing employees: 11%
  • Customer service: 7%
  • Attention to detail: 7%
  • Basic maintenance and repair: 7%
  • Mechanical knowledge: 7%
  • Retail customer service: 7%
  • Management & leadership skills: Impact & influence: 6%

Daily Jobs in Your Email

    By creating a job alert, you agree to the Joblist Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and to receiving marketing emails.

    Need Extra Help?

    Answer a few short questions and we'll create a personalized set of job matches.

    From Our Blog

    The Ways Job Applicants Can Stand Out in a Crowded Market

    How Job-Seekers Are Finding New Opportunities During a Pandemic

    Security Officer jobs near Saint Joseph, MO

    • Platte City, MO
    • Atchison, KS
    • Smithville, MO
    • Lansing, KS
    • Weston, MO
    • Gower, MO
    • Savannah, MO
    • Plattsburg, MO
    • Cameron, MO
    • Lathrop, MO
    • Mound City, MO
    • Wathena, KS
    • Cummings, KS
    • King City, MO
    • Stanberry, MO