Joblist Logo
Post a JobLog In
Joblist

Medical Assistant Jobs in Burbank, CA (408)

Clinical - Medical Assistant

All Medical Personnel
Los Angeles, CA

Clinical Operations Assistant

Compass Palliative Care
Burbank, CA
New
Hourly
Icon: salary
$22 - $25 / hour

Medical Assistant - Certified Medical Assistant

Bestica Healthcare
Santa Monica, CA
New
Icon: salary
$10 / hour

Certified Medical Assistant

Adecco Colombia S.A
Glendale, CA
Hourly
401(k)
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Parental Leave
Icon: salary
$22.30 - $24.30 / hour

Certified Medical Assistant

Adecco US
Glendale, CA
Hourly
401(k)
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Parental Leave
Icon: salary
$22.30 - $24.30 / hour

Certified Medical Assistant

Careers Integrated Resources
North Hollywood, CA
Dental Insurance
‌

Certified Medical Assistant

Zenex Partners
Los Angeles, CA
New
‌

CERTIFIED MEDICAL ASSISTANT

County of Los Angeles, CA
Los Angeles, CA
Part-Time
Icon: salary
$52.5k - $67.1k / year
‌

Certified Medical Assistant

Insight Global
West Hollywood, CA
New
Hourly
401(k)
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Education
Icon: salary
$26 - $30 / hour
‌

Certified Medical Assistant

Ethire
Beverly Hills, CA
New
‌

Certified Medical Assistant

RemX
Beverly Hills, CA
New
‌

Certified Medical Assistant

Diverse Lynx
Pasadena, CA
Part-Time
Hourly
Flexible Schedule
Icon: salary
$20 - $23 / hour
‌

Certified Medical Assistant

California Premier Pain Clinics
Bellflower, CA
Part-Time
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
‌

Experienced Aesthetic Certified Medical Assistant

OnCall Medical Aesthetics Recruiting
Sherman Oaks, CA
New
Hospitality
‌

Certified Medical Assistant

Femtech Insider Ltd
🌎 Remote
New
Remote
Hourly
401(k)
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$22 / hour
‌

Remote Certified Medical Assistant [WA State]

Towson MD
🌎 Remote
Part-Time
Remote
‌

Medical Assistant - Certified Medical Assistant

TLC
Beverly Hills, CA
New
‌

Certified Medical Assistant

Integrated Resources
North Hollywood, CA
Dental Insurance
‌

Certified Medical Assistant

Ultimate
Pasadena, CA
Eco-Friendly
Health Insurance
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
‌

CERTIFIED MEDICAL ASSISTANT LEAD

Comprehensive Community Health Centers
Glendale, CA
New
Hourly
Dental Insurance
Icon: salary
$26 - $28 / hour
‌

Contract - Certified Medical Assistant (CMA)

HealthCare Support
Hawthorne, CA
‌

Medical Assistant - Medical Assistant

Carenest Health Services
Los Angeles, CA
‌

Medical Assistant/Medical Assistant

3B Healthcare
Los Angeles, CA
New
‌

Medical Assistant - Medical Assistant

Carenest Health
Los Angeles, CA
New
‌

Medical Assistant - Medical Assistant

Zenex Partners
Santa Monica, CA
New
‌

Medical Assistant

Providence Service
Burbank, CA
New
Health Insurance
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Parental Leave
Icon: salary
$25 - $37.11 / hour
‌

Medical Assistant - Medical Assistant

InSync Consulting Services
Simi Valley, CA
Icon: salary
$1,334 / week
‌

Medical Administrative Assistant

Compass Palliative Care
Burbank, CA
New
Hourly
Icon: salary
$22 - $25 / hour
‌

Medical Administrative Assistant

West Coast Wound and Skin Care
Burbank, CA
‌

Medical Administrative Assistant

Amerit Consulting
Los Angeles, CA
New
Hybrid
Hourly
Icon: salary
$25 / hour
‌

Medical Administrative Assistant

Central City Community Health Center
Monterey Park, CA
New
Hourly
Health Insurance
‌

Medical Administrative Assistant

Central City
Monterey Park, CA
Hourly
Health Insurance
‌

Medical Assistant - Medical Assistant

vTech Solution
Tarzana, CA
‌

Medical Administrative Assistant

Freelanceshop
🌎 Remote
New
Part-Time
Remote

Job Description

Working as a Medical Assistant in Burbank, CA

There are 408 Medical Assistant opportunities available in Burbank, CA all with unique requirements.

The Medical Assistant assists the physician by performing administrative and clinical duties in the delivery of healthcare to patients. Typical hospital duties include, but are not limited to: line control, answering phones, scheduling appointments and/or surgeries, billing—follow up with insurance companies, collect and maintain patient charts, and assisting patients with medical questions or concerns. Typical ambulatory (office based) duties include: phlebotomy (blood draws), urinalysis collection, preparation for procedures or analysis of laboratory results.

Similar Jobs to Medical Assistant

Medical Assistant jobs near Burbank, CA

Medical Assistants in Burbank, CA Resume Data

Average Experience for Medical Assistants in Burbank, CA

  • More than 10 years: 34%
  • 6-10 years: 33%
  • 3-5 years: 23%
  • 1-2 years: 6%
  • Less than 1 year: 4%

Educational Background for Medical Assistants in Burbank, CA

  • Diploma: 68%
  • Associates: 14%
  • Bachelors: 12%
  • Masters: 5%
  • Doctorate: 1%

Top Skill for Medical Assistants in Burbank, CA

  • Attention to detail: 16%
  • Customer focus & orientation: 16%
  • Work style: Reliability: 14%
  • Medical terminology: 12%
  • Medical receptionist skills: 9%
  • Customer service: 8%
  • Electronic health records: Best practices: 7%
  • Nursing assistant skills: 6%
  • Verbal communication: 6%
  • Administrative assistant/receptionist: 5%

Daily Jobs in Your Email

    By creating a job alert, you agree to the Joblist Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and to receiving marketing emails.

    Need Extra Help?

    Answer a few short questions and we'll create a personalized set of job matches.

    From Our Blog

    The Ways Job Applicants Can Stand Out in a Crowded Market

    How Job-Seekers Are Finding New Opportunities During a Pandemic

    Search similar jobs in Burbank, CA

    Here are some keywords related to Medical Assistant in Burbank, CA

    • Nuclear Medicine Technologist
    • Behavior Technician
    • Occupational Therapy Assistant
    • Radiology
    • Endocrinologist

    Medical Assistant jobs near Burbank, CA