Joblist Logo
Post a JobLog In
Joblist

Math Teacher Jobs in Elizabeth, NJ (6,107)

Math Teacher

Birch Agency
Bronx, NY
Hourly
PTO
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$45 - $45 / hour

Math Tutor / Instructor / Teacher

Mathnasium
Bayside, NY
Part-Time
Hourly
Flexible Schedule
Icon: salary
$15 - $20 / hour

Substitute Math Teacher - OrderID: 7

School Professionals
New York, New York
Entry-Level

Online Math Teacher

JadeClass Education
New York, NY
New
Part-Time
Icon: salary
$75 / hour

Math Teacher/Tutor

Sylvan Learning
Paramus, NJ
Part-Time

High School Math Teacher

South River School District
South River, NJ
Entry-Level
‌

Middle School Math Teacher

Uncommon Schools
Newark, NJ
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Parental Leave
Icon: salary
$60k / year
‌

Remote Math Teacher (in Costa

Think Academy US
🌎 Remote
New
Part-Time
Remote
Hourly
Flexible Schedule
Icon: salary
$15 / hour
‌

Math Teacher

Art of Problem Solving
Short Hills, NJ
New
Part-Time
Hourly
‌

Math Teacher

Jersey City Public Schools
Jersey City, NJ
Entry-Level
‌

Teacher: Math

Earl Monroe New Renaissance Basketball Charter School
Bronx, NY
New
Icon: salary
$70k - $95k / year
‌

Math Teacher

Irvington Fire Department - New Jersey
Irvington, NJ
Entry-Level
‌

Teacher: Math

Earl Monroe New Renaissance Basketball School
Bronx, NY
‌

Math Teacher

Bedford Stuyvesant New Beginnings Charter School
Brooklyn, NY
New
Entry-Level
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$55k - $85k / year
‌

Math Teacher

Diocese of Trenton
Red Bank, NJ
Entry-Level
403(b)
PTO
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$42k - $50k / year
‌

Math Teacher

Hillside Public Schools
Hillside, NJ
Dental Insurance
Icon: salary
$65k / year
‌

Math Teacher

Focused Staffing
New York, NY
Entry-Level
‌

Math Teacher

Icahn Charter Schools
New York, NY
New
403(b)
‌

Math Teacher

BridgePoint Associates
New York, NY
Icon: salary
$75k - $110k / year
‌

Math Teacher

Think Academy U.S
New York, NY
New
Hourly
Health Insurance
Icon: salary
$30 - $40 / hour
‌

Math Teacher

Mazel Day School
New York, NY
New
Part-Time
Icon: salary
$50 - $70k / year
‌

Math Teacher

Spectrum 360 A NJ Non Profit Corp
Emerson, NJ
New
Entry-Level
‌

Math Teacher

Broome Street Academy
New York, NY
New
Icon: salary
$65k - $90k / year
‌

Math Teacher

Opportunity Charter School
New York, NY
Health Insurance
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$64.7k - $91.6k / year
‌

Math Teacher-Middle

Ethical Culture Fieldston School
New York, NY
New
Icon: salary
$75.3k - $184.8k / year
‌

Math Teacher

Touro University
Flushing, NY
Part-Time
403(b)
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$13.2k / month
‌

Math Teacher-Advanced Math & Science II

United Charter Schools
New York, NY
New
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$67k - $127k / year
‌

Teacher - Math

District
Passaic, NJ
‌

Special Education Math Teacher

Kenilworth School District
Kenilworth, NJ
New
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$81.8k / year
‌

High School Math Teacher

Uncommon Schools
Newark, NJ
New
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Parental Leave
Icon: salary
$60k / year
‌

High School Math Teacher

Rochester Prep Charter School
Newark, NJ
New
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Parental Leave
Icon: salary
$56k - $80k / year
‌

Remote Math Teacher (Costa Rica

Think Academy U.S
🌎 Remote
New
Remote
Entry-Level
‌

Online Teacher, Consumer Math

Jobgether
🌎 Remote
Part-Time
Remote
Hourly
‌

Entry-Level to Experienced Teacher - Queens

Success Academy Charter Schools
Elizabeth, NJ
New
Health Insurance
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Parental Leave
Icon: salary
$65k - $75k / year

Job Description

Working as a Math Teacher in Elizabeth, NJ

There are 6,107 Math Teacher opportunities available in Elizabeth, NJ all with unique requirements.

A math teacher's duties involve developing lesson plans, preparing and giving lessons, helping students improve their skills, designing tests and exams, and grading papers. Other responsibilities may include assessing student performance, collaborating with colleagues and school support staff, participating in staff development activities, and serving on committees. Math teachers are also often part of a team of teachers who share responsibility for planning curricula and assisting with issues in the classroom.

Math Teacher jobs near Elizabeth, NJ

  • New York, NY
  • Brooklyn, NY
  • Newark, NJ

Daily Jobs in Your Email

    By creating a job alert, you agree to the Joblist Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and to receiving marketing emails.

    Need Extra Help?

    Answer a few short questions and we'll create a personalized set of job matches.

    From Our Blog

    The Ways Job Applicants Can Stand Out in a Crowded Market

    How Job-Seekers Are Finding New Opportunities During a Pandemic

    Math Teacher jobs near Elizabeth, NJ

    • Jersey City, NJ
    • Bronx, NY
    • White Plains, NY
    • Princeton, NJ
    • Edison, NJ
    • New Brunswick, NJ
    • Staten Island, NY
    • Yonkers, NY
    • Morristown, NJ
    • Paramus, NJ
    • Parsippany, NJ
    • Hackensack, NJ
    • Hoboken, NJ
    • Greenwich, CT
    • Passaic, NJ
    • Paterson, NJ