Joblist Logo
Post a JobLog In
Joblist

Maintenance Technician Jobs in Sun City, AZ (2,621)

Maintenance Technician

Motel 6
Phoenix, AZ
Part-Time
Flexible Schedule

Maintenance Technician

Axis Recruiting Solutions
Tempe, AZ
New
Hourly
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$20 - $35 / hour

Maintenance Technician

Arizona Investment & Management
Phoenix, AZ
Part-Time
Hourly
Flexible Schedule
Icon: salary
$23 - $27 / hour

Maintenance Technician

SlingShot Connections - Direct Hire
Phoenix, AZ

Maintenance Technician

MARANA 3
Tempe, AZ
Part-Time
Flexible Schedule

Maintenance Technician

Milgard Manufacturing
Phoenix, AZ
Hourly
401(k)
PTO
Education
Icon: salary
$24 - $28 / hour
‌

Facilities Maintenance Technician

Synerfac Technical Staffing
Phoenix, AZ
New
Icon: salary
$20 - $22 / hour
‌

CNC Maintenance Technician

Diedre Moire Corp
🌎 Remote
Remote
Hourly
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$80k - $120k / year
‌

Electrical Preventive Maintenance Technician

HotFoot Recruiters
Phoenix, AZ
New
Hourly
Icon: salary
$27 - $32 / hour
‌

Engineering Technician - Maintenance & Facilities - 1st Shift

Sub-Zero & Wolf Appliance
Litchfield Park, AZ
New
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
‌

Maintenance Technician

Trulite
Sun City, AZ
Part-Time
Hourly
401(k)
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Flexible Schedule
Icon: salary
$22 - $26 / hour
‌

Maintenance Technician Nights

Ameripack Foods
🌎 Remote
Remote
‌

Plant Maintenance Technician - Preventive Maintenance

EIG Electrical Systems
Phoenix, AZ
New
‌

Plant Maintenance Technician (Preventive & Troubleshooting)

Jobtailor
Phoenix, AZ
New
‌

Facilities Maintenance Technician

Paradise Valley Unified School District
Phoenix, AZ
Hourly
Icon: salary
$22.51 / hour
‌

Facilities Maintenance Technician - All Trades

Kroger Great Lakes Distribution Center
Phoenix, AZ
Retail
‌

Maintenance Technician II - Facilities & Construction

Paradise Valley Unified School District
Phoenix, AZ
Part-Time
Hourly
Icon: salary
$17.99 / hour
‌

Facilities Maintenance Technician - Full Time

Universal Health Services
Phoenix, AZ
New
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$10 / hour
‌

Senior Facilities Maintenance Technician

Paradise Valley Unified School District
Phoenix, AZ
Hourly
Icon: salary
$22.51 / hour
‌

Maintenance Technician

Arizona Humane Society
Laveen, AZ
‌

Maintenance Technician

BeloForm Craft
Phoenix, AZ
New
‌

Facilities Maintenance Technician

Road Machinery
Phoenix, AZ
‌

Facilities Maintenance Technician

Abacus
Tolleson, AZ
‌

Facilities Maintenance Technician I

TransPak
Glendale, AZ
New
Hourly
401(k)
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$22 / hour
‌

Facilities Maintenance Technician (Generalist)

Arizona Department of Public Safety
Phoenix, AZ
Icon: salary
$51.3k - $67.3k / year
‌

Healthcare Facilities Maintenance Technician

Mayo Clinic
Phoenix, AZ
Icon: salary
$23.89 - $34.47 / hour
‌

Maintenance Technician

Carbondale Community High School District #165
🌎 Remote
Remote
Hourly
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$19.85 / hour
‌

Facilities Maintenance Technician

Staff Today
Phoenix, AZ
New
‌

Facilities Maintenance Technician (Nights)

Shamrock Gift Wrap & Accessories
Phoenix, AZ
New
Hourly
Health Insurance
Education
Icon: salary
$25 / hour
‌

Maintenance Technician II - Facilities & Construction

Facilities & Construction
Phoenix, AZ
New
Part-Time
‌

Facilities Maintenance Technician - Valley-Wide

Valley of the Sun YMCA
Phoenix, AZ
403(b)
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
‌

Facilities Maintenance Technician - NRI - SS

Nationwide
Scottsdale, AZ
Part-Time
Hospitality
Diversity Leader
Health Insurance
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$46.3k - $67.5k / year
‌

Facilities Maintenance Technician (Nights)

Shamrock Foods
Phoenix, Arizona
New
Hourly
Health Insurance
Education
Icon: salary
$25 / hour

Job Description

Working as a Maintenance Technician in Sun City, AZ

There are 2,621 Maintenance Technician opportunities available in Sun City, AZ all with unique requirements.

Maintenance Technicians are responsible for performing preventative and corrective repair of company-owned machinery and equipment to ensure continuous production. They are expected to troubleshoot issues during the repair, find the root cause of failures, and implement solutions that improve the system's reliability while reducing downtime and costs to the organization. Duties further include but are not limited to; meeting with managers and employees to discuss work orders, maintenance issues, and safety concerns; inspecting new or existing facilities before initiating a maintenance project for evaluation of potential hazards and/or code problems; assisting in the development of preventive maintenance programs as required by clients; identifying opportunities for increasing efficiency, productivity and profitability through proper use of maintenance activities; creating work plans in accordance with the procedural guidelines and the sequence of operations to be followed when performing maintenance tasks.

Similar Jobs to Maintenance Technician

Maintenance Technician jobs near Sun City, AZ

Maintenance Technicians in Sun City, AZ Resume Data

Average Experience for Maintenance Technicians in Sun City, AZ

  • More than 10 years: 49%
  • 6-10 years: 31%
  • 3-5 years: 16%
  • 1-2 years: 3%
  • Less than 1 year: 1%

Educational Background for Maintenance Technicians in Sun City, AZ

  • Diploma: 68%
  • Associates: 21%
  • Bachelors: 9%
  • Masters: 2%

Top Skill for Maintenance Technicians in Sun City, AZ

  • Mechanical knowledge: 23%
  • Basic maintenance and repair: 21%
  • Work style: Reliability: 15%
  • Customer focus & orientation: 8%
  • Attention to detail: 8%
  • Mechanical skills: Monitoring: 8%
  • Automotive maintenance: 5%
  • Work motivation: 5%
  • HVAC technician: 4%
  • Construction safety: 4%

Daily Jobs in Your Email

    By creating a job alert, you agree to the Joblist Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and to receiving marketing emails.

    Need Extra Help?

    Answer a few short questions and we'll create a personalized set of job matches.

    From Our Blog

    The Ways Job Applicants Can Stand Out in a Crowded Market

    How Job-Seekers Are Finding New Opportunities During a Pandemic

    Maintenance Technician jobs near Sun City, AZ

    • Chandler, AZ
    • Tempe, AZ
    • Glendale, AZ
    • Gilbert, AZ
    • Peoria, AZ
    • Goodyear, AZ
    • Surprise, AZ
    • Avondale, AZ
    • Buckeye, AZ
    • Tolleson, AZ
    • Paradise Valley, AZ
    • Fountain Hills, AZ
    • Litchfield Park, AZ
    • Sun City West, AZ
    • El Mirage, AZ
    • Cave Creek, AZ