Joblist Logo
Post a JobLog In
Joblist

Maintenance Technician Jobs in Davenport, FL (838)

Maintenance Technician

The Inn at Celebration Hotel
Celebration, FL
New
Part-Time
Hospitality
Vision Insurance
Flexible Schedule

Pool Service Technician / Pool Cleaner - Experienced

THE POOL MECHANIC
Davenport, FL
New
Icon: salary
$20 / hour

Maintenance Technician

Sika
Haines City, FL
New
401(k)
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Parental Leave

Maintenance Technician Nights

Ameripack Foods
🌎 Remote
New
Remote

Maintenance Technician

PCA
Winter Haven, FL
New
Hourly
401(k)
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$25 - $38 / hour

MAINTENANCE TECHNICIAN

Packaging Corporation of America
Winter Haven, FL
New
Hourly
401(k)
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$26.71 - $38 / hour
‌

Maintenance Technician

TJM Properties
Winter Haven, FL
Hospitality
Icon: salary
$18 - $25 / hour
‌

INDUSTRIAL MAINTENANCE TECHNICIAN

The Wells Companies
Kissimmee, FL
PTO
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
‌

Semiconductor Equipment Maintenance Technician - Nights

SkyWater Technology Foundry
Kissimmee, FL
Hourly
401(k)
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$29 - $39 / hour
‌

Semiconductor Equipment Maintenance Technician - Nights

SkyWater Technology
Kissimmee, FL
Hourly
401(k)
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$29 - $39 / hour
‌

MAINTENANCE TECHNICIAN

MANN+HUMMEL
Lake Wales, FL
New
Hourly
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
‌

Maintenance Technician

QXO
Winter Haven, FL
‌

Maintenance Technician

Sika AG
Haines City, FL
401(k)
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Parental Leave
‌

Maintenance Technician

WestRock
Lakeland, FL
Warehouse
‌

Maintenance Technician

Publix Super Markets
Lakeland, FL
Hourly
Food Service
Diversity Leader
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
‌

Maintenance Technician

Sun Orchard Juicery
Davenport, FL
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
‌

Maintenance Technician

Brightstar Lottery
Lakeland, FL
Hourly
Health Insurance
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Education
Icon: salary
$28 - $30 / hour
‌

Maintenance Technician

Love's
Davenport, FL
New
Health Insurance
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
‌

Maintenance Technician

Walmart
Davenport, FL
New
Part-Time
Hourly
Retail
Eco-Friendly
PTO
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Parental Leave
Icon: salary
$35.15 - $37 / hour
‌

Maintenance Technician

Vision Hospitality Group
Kissimmee, FL
New
Part-Time
Hospitality
Vision Insurance
Flexible Schedule
‌

Maintenance Technician

ZRS Management
Kissimmee, FL
401(k)
Health Insurance
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
‌

Maintenance Technician

CONCORD MGMT
Kissimmee, FL
Hourly
Icon: salary
$20 - $22 / hour
‌

Maintenance Technician

Cypress Village
Kissimmee, FL
Hourly
Hospitality
Icon: salary
$19 - $21 / hour
‌

Maintenance Technician

The Solana Doylestown
Kissimmee, FL
Hourly
Hospitality
Icon: salary
$19 - $21 / hour
‌

Maintenance Technician

Windsor at Celebration
Kissimmee, FL
New
Hourly
Hospitality
Icon: salary
$19 - $21 / hour
‌

Maintenance Technician

Advance Staffing
Lakeland, FL
New
Hourly
Icon: salary
$20 - $25 / hour
‌

Maintenance Technician

Carbondale Community High School District #165
🌎 Remote
New
Remote
Hourly
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$19.85 / hour
‌

Facilities Maintenance Technician

NESCO
Lakeland, FL
Hourly
Warehouse
401(k)
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$20 - $24 / hour
‌

Maintenance Technician

Secret Enterprises
Kissimmee, FL
New
Part-Time
Hospitality
Diversity Leader
Health Insurance
Flexible Schedule
‌

Maintenance Technician

Smurfit Westrock
Lakeland, FL
Warehouse
‌

Maintenance Technician

Loves Travel Stops & Country Store
Davenport, FL
Health Insurance
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
‌

Maintenance Technician

The Forum
Kissimmee, FL
Hourly
Hospitality
Icon: salary
$19 - $21 / hour
‌

Maintenance Technician

LCS
Kissimmee, FL
Hourly
Hospitality
Icon: salary
$19 - $21 / hour
‌

Facilities Maintenance Technician

Penick Village
🌎 Remote
Remote

Job Description

Working as a Maintenance Technician in Davenport, FL

There are 838 Maintenance Technician opportunities available in Davenport, FL all with unique requirements.

Maintenance Technicians are responsible for performing preventative and corrective repair of company-owned machinery and equipment to ensure continuous production. They are expected to troubleshoot issues during the repair, find the root cause of failures, and implement solutions that improve the system's reliability while reducing downtime and costs to the organization. Duties further include but are not limited to; meeting with managers and employees to discuss work orders, maintenance issues, and safety concerns; inspecting new or existing facilities before initiating a maintenance project for evaluation of potential hazards and/or code problems; assisting in the development of preventive maintenance programs as required by clients; identifying opportunities for increasing efficiency, productivity and profitability through proper use of maintenance activities; creating work plans in accordance with the procedural guidelines and the sequence of operations to be followed when performing maintenance tasks.

Similar Jobs to Maintenance Technician

Maintenance Technician jobs near Davenport, FL

Maintenance Technicians in Davenport, FL Resume Data

Average Experience for Maintenance Technicians in Davenport, FL

  • More than 10 years: 54%
  • 6-10 years: 31%
  • 3-5 years: 11%
  • 1-2 years: 3%
  • Less than 1 year: 2%

Educational Background for Maintenance Technicians in Davenport, FL

  • Diploma: 70%
  • Associates: 18%
  • Bachelors: 10%
  • Masters: 2%
  • Doctorate: 0%

Top Skill for Maintenance Technicians in Davenport, FL

  • Basic maintenance and repair: 22%
  • Mechanical knowledge: 22%
  • Work style: Reliability: 15%
  • Attention to detail: 9%
  • Customer focus & orientation: 7%
  • Mechanical skills: Monitoring: 6%
  • Automotive maintenance: 5%
  • HVAC technician: 5%
  • Delivery driver: 4%
  • Workplace safety: 4%

Daily Jobs in Your Email

    By creating a job alert, you agree to the Joblist Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and to receiving marketing emails.

    Need Extra Help?

    Answer a few short questions and we'll create a personalized set of job matches.

    From Our Blog

    The Ways Job Applicants Can Stand Out in a Crowded Market

    How Job-Seekers Are Finding New Opportunities During a Pandemic

    Maintenance Technician jobs near Davenport, FL

    • Winter Park, FL
    • Winter Haven, FL
    • Clermont, FL
    • Winter Garden, FL
    • Plant City, FL
    • Ocoee, FL
    • Lake Wales, FL
    • Saint Cloud, FL
    • Bartow, FL
    • Haines City, FL
    • Auburndale, FL
    • Mulberry, FL
    • Groveland, FL
    • Windermere, FL
    • Minneola, FL
    • Fort Meade, FL