Joblist Logo
Post a JobLog In
Joblist

Licensed Practical Nurse Jobs in Haughton, LA (626)

Licensed Practical Nurse

Grifols
Shreveport, LA
401(k)
PTO
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Education

Licensed Practical Nurse - Home Health - FT

VitalCaring Group
Bossier City, LA
New
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Education

Licensed Practical Nurse

Saint Luke's Hospital of Kansas City
🌎 Remote
Part-Time
Remote

Registered Nurse

Encompass Health Rehabilitation Hospital of Shreveport
Haughton, LA

Licensed Practical Nurse

Healthcare Express
Shreveport, LA
Hourly
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$26 / hour

Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN)

The Carpenter Health Network
Shreveport, LA
PTO
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
‌

Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN)

Intensive-Specialty-Hospital
Shreveport, LA
New
$7,500 sign-on bonus
401(k)
PTO
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Education
Icon: salary
$750 / week
‌

LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSE

Fusemed Staffing
Shreveport, LA
Part-Time
Hourly
Flexible Schedule
Icon: salary
$40 - $55 / hour
‌

Licensed Practical Nurse

Willis Knighton Health
Shreveport, LA
‌

Licensed Practical Nurse

Minden Medical Center
Minden, LA
New
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
‌

Licensed Practical Nurse - Perioperative Care

Society of Gastroenterology Nurses and Associates
Shreveport, LA
401(k)
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Parental Leave
Icon: salary
$144 / day
‌

Hospice Licensed Practical Nurse

Compassus
Bossier City, LA
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Education
Parental Leave
‌

Licensed Practical Nurse (LN II)

Willis-Knighton-Health
Shreveport, LA
New
‌

Home Health Licensed Practical Nurse

CenterWell Home Health
Shreveport, LA
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$33 - $47 / hour
‌

Home Health Licensed Practical Nurse

Centerwell
Shreveport, LA
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$33 - $47 / hour
‌

Licensed Practical Nurse - Acute MedSurgical A

CHRISTUS Health
Shreveport, LA
‌

Licensed Practical Nurse - LPN (Home Health)

UnitedHealthcare At Home
Shreveport, LA
Part-Time
Hourly
401(k)
Flexible Schedule
Icon: salary
$49.2k - $73.7k / year
‌

Licensed Practical Nurse

Insight Global
🌎 Remote
New
Remote
Hourly
401(k)
Health Insurance
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$25 - $32 / hour
‌

LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSE

Direct Jobs
🌎 Remote
Part-Time
Remote
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Flexible Schedule
Parental Leave
Icon: salary
$144k / year
‌

Licensed Practical Nurse

David Raines Community Health Centers
Bossier City, LA
New
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
‌

PRN Licensed Practical Nurse

David Raines Community Health Centers
Bossier City, LA
New
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
‌

Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN)

Adira Medical Resort
Bossier City, LA
‌

Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN)

Parkway Health and Rehab Center
Shreveport, LA
New
‌

Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) - Clinic

Ochsner Health
Shreveport, LA
Health Insurance
‌

Hospice Licensed Practical Nurse

FC Compassus
Bossier City, LA
New
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Education
Parental Leave
‌

Home Health Licensed Practical Nurse

Humana
Shreveport, LA
New
Icon: salary
$33 - $47 / hour
‌

Baylor Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN)

Heritage Manor Bossier
Bossier City, LA
New
‌

Licensed Practical Nurse

Biolife
Bossier City, LA
Eco-Friendly
$3,000 sign-on bonus
Health Insurance
Dental Insurance
Icon: salary
$300 / day
‌

Licensed Practical Nurse Floater

David Raines Community Health Centers
Bossier City, LA
New
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
‌

Licensed Practical Nurse

Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Ltd
Bossier City, LA
Hourly
$3,000 sign-on bonus
Health Insurance
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Education
Icon: salary
$23.04 - $31.68 / hour
‌

Licensed Practical Nurse

Willis-Knighton Health System
Shreveport, LA
New
‌

Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN)

Highland Place Rehab & Nursing Center
Shreveport, LA
Hospitality
‌

Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN)

Highland Place Rehab and Nursing Center
Shreveport, LA
Hospitality
‌

Licensed Practical or Vocational Nurse

U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs
Shreveport, LA
Part-Time
401(k)
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Parental Leave
Icon: salary
$40.7k - $68.6k / year

Job Description

Working as a Licensed Practical Nurse in Haughton, LA

There are 626 Licensed Practical Nurse opportunities available in Haughton, LA all with unique requirements.

Licensed Practical Nurses work under the supervision of a registered nurse and perform various healthcare duties. They perform many of the same tasks as registered nurses but under different regulations and guidelines. For example, licensed practical nurses do not need to be licensed or accredited by national or state nursing associations. They are also not required to have additional education beyond a high school diploma or GED. Licensed practical nurses do not require lengthy training programs or on-the-job training before they can perform their duties.

Licensed Practical Nurse jobs near Haughton, LA

  • Shreveport, LA
  • Bossier City, LA
  • Minden, LA

Licensed Practical Nurses in Haughton, LA Resume Data

Average Experience for Licensed Practical Nurses in Haughton, LA

  • More than 10 years: 52%
  • 6-10 years: 32%
  • 3-5 years: 11%
  • 1-2 years: 4%
  • Less than 1 year: 2%

Educational Background for Licensed Practical Nurses in Haughton, LA

  • Diploma: 45%
  • Associates: 40%
  • Bachelors: 9%
  • Masters: 5%
  • Doctorate: 0%

Top Skill for Licensed Practical Nurses in Haughton, LA

  • Clinical judgment: 16%
  • Patient-focused care: 16%
  • Electronic health records: Best practices: 15%
  • Medical terminology: 13%
  • Work style: Reliability: 9%
  • Customer focus & orientation: 8%
  • Nursing assistant skills: 7%
  • Verbal communication: 6%
  • First aid: 5%
  • Home health aide skills: 5%

Daily Jobs in Your Email

    By creating a job alert, you agree to the Joblist Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and to receiving marketing emails.

    Need Extra Help?

    Answer a few short questions and we'll create a personalized set of job matches.

    From Our Blog

    The Ways Job Applicants Can Stand Out in a Crowded Market

    How Job-Seekers Are Finding New Opportunities During a Pandemic

    Licensed Practical Nurse jobs near Haughton, LA

    • Stonewall, LA
    • Waskom, TX
    • Benton, LA
    • Greenwood, LA
    • Springhill, LA
    • Homer, LA
    • Blanchard, LA