Joblist Logo
Post a JobLog In
Joblist

Java Developer Jobs in Melville, NY (118)

Java Developer

SSN Group
🌎 Remote
New
Remote

Program Implementation Engineer (Full Stack)

InfinityRx
Westbury, NY
Icon: salary
$90k - $125k / year

Lead Software Engineer (Platform Services) - Remote, United States

Conexess Group
🌎 Remote

Principal Software Engineer

Smith Arnold Partners
Norwalk, CT
Icon: salary
$150k - $180k / year

Ruby on Rails Developer

Open Systems Technologies
Queens, NY
Part-Time
Icon: salary
$550 - $600 / day

Windchill Senior System Consultant

TekWissen ®
Stamford, CT
New
Part-Time
Hourly
Icon: salary
$53 - $66 / hour
‌

Java Full Stack Developer – Job Support

Crestpoint Technology
🌎 Remote
Remote
‌

Senior Java Developer (Merchant Acquiring) – US Remote

Blankfactor
🌎 Remote
New
Remote
‌

Software Developer -.NET Full-Stack Specialist

Scm Products
Hauppauge, NY
PTO
Dental Insurance
Icon: salary
$115k - $125k / year
‌

Java AWS Cloud Developer

Confidential
White Plains, NY
New
‌

Java Software Engineer

Synechron
White Plains, NY
New
Diversity Leader
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$120k - $135k / year
‌

Risk Technology Software Engineer – C# / Java | Prop Trading

Goldman Lloyds
White Plains, NY
New
Icon: salary
$400k - $550k / year
‌

Java eTrading Developer

QUANTEAM - North America (RAINBOW PARTNERS Group)
White Plains, NY
New
‌

Java with Spark Developer

Capgemini
White Plains, NY
New
‌

Senior C++ / Java Developer, U.S. Treasury Systematic Trading

BIP US
White Plains, NY
New
401(k)
PTO
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Parental Leave
Icon: salary
$140k - $200k / year
‌

Senior Java Software Engineer

Grid Dynamics
White Plains, NY
New
Part-Time
Health Insurance
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Flexible Schedule
‌

Software Engineer (Java + Python)

Genpact
White Plains, NY
New
‌

Adobe Experience Manager

Envision Technology Solutions
White Plains, NY
New
‌

Senior Java AI-Enabled Engineer

InRhythm
White Plains, NY
New
PTO
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Parental Leave
‌

Java Software Engineer

Cadogan Solutions
White Plains, NY
New
‌

AI Full Stack Engineer

InRhythm
White Plains, NY
New
PTO
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
‌

Senior Java Software Engineer

Jefferies
White Plains, NY
New
Icon: salary
$150k - $220k / year
‌

Senior Back End Engineer

Grid Dynamics
White Plains, NY
New
Part-Time
Health Insurance
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Flexible Schedule
‌

Senior Software Engineer

Baker Charles
White Plains, NY
New
‌

API Automation Engineer

BCforward
White Plains, NY
New
‌

Sr. Java Developer - Tech Lead - White Plains, NY

HCL Global Systems
White Plains, NY
‌

Senior Full Stack Developer – Java/J2EE

Value Innovation Labs
🌎 Remote
New
Remote
Hybrid
‌

Java Developer - Trading Systems

Selby Jennings
White Plains, NY
New
‌

VP, Senior Fullstack Software Engineer (Java, Angular)

Jefferies
White Plains, NY
New
Icon: salary
$175k - $200k / year
‌

Software Engineer

Kashable
White Plains, NY
New
Hybrid
PTO
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Parental Leave
Icon: salary
$110k - $210k / year
‌

Quantitative Developer

C2R Ventures
White Plains, NY
New
‌

Senior AI Engineer

Synechron
White Plains, NY
New
Diversity Leader
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$115k - $130k / year
‌

2027 Research and Portfolio Management Engineering Summer Analyst

AQR Capital Management
Old Greenwich, CT

Job Description

Working as a Java Developer in Melville, NY

There are 118 Java Developer opportunities available in Melville, NY all with unique requirements.

The Java Developer is responsible for analyzing, designing, developing, and supporting the installation and integration of software written in Java. Java Developers may work with the Programmer Analysts on system components produced from analysis, design, and development. They will utilizes design specifications to produce outstanding code that meets users' needs within a project's implementation environment. He or she works with Project Managers to ensure planning activities are identified, created, and implemented. This position requires significant problem solving skills and excellent analytical ability to properly understand business requirements, write clear and concise program documentation, including test plans, SQL scripts, reports, and more, depending on the company.

Java Developer jobs near Melville, NY

  • New York, NY
  • Brooklyn, NY
  • Jersey City, NJ

Java Developers in Melville, NY Resume Data

Average Experience for Java Developers in Melville, NY

  • 6-10 years: 43%
  • 3-5 years: 24%
  • More than 10 years: 16%
  • 1-2 years: 10%
  • Less than 1 year: 7%

Educational Background for Java Developers in Melville, NY

  • Bachelors: 74%
  • Masters: 22%
  • Associates: 3%

Top Skill for Java Developers in Melville, NY

  • Work style: Reliability: 18%
  • Basic computer skills: 12%
  • Analyzing data: 12%
  • Attention to detail: 12%
  • Spreadsheets with Microsoft Excel: 12%
  • Software developer skills: 12%
  • Technical support: Customer situations: 6%
  • Customer focus & orientation: 6%
  • Following directions: 6%
  • Recruiting: 6%

Daily Jobs in Your Email

    By creating a job alert, you agree to the Joblist Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and to receiving marketing emails.

    Need Extra Help?

    Answer a few short questions and we'll create a personalized set of job matches.

    From Our Blog

    The Ways Job Applicants Can Stand Out in a Crowded Market

    How Job-Seekers Are Finding New Opportunities During a Pandemic

    Java Developer jobs near Melville, NY

    • Stamford, CT
    • Bronx, NY
    • Bridgeport, CT
    • White Plains, NY
    • Norwalk, CT
    • Yonkers, NY
    • Hoboken, NJ
    • Greenwich, CT
    • Manhattan, NY
    • Garden City, NY
    • Milford, CT
    • Hempstead, NY
    • Fairfield, CT
    • New Rochelle, NY
    • Queens, NY
    • Hauppauge, NY