Joblist Logo
Post a JobLog In
Joblist

General Laborer Jobs in Chesapeake, VA (1,455)

General Laborer

Central Environmental
🌎 Remote
Part-Time
Remote
Flexible Schedule

Warehouse Compliance & Safety Excellence Specialist

Givens
Chesapeake, VA
Warehouse
Icon: salary
$50k - $70k / year

Coca-Cola Warehouse Worker - General Laborer $18-$26/hr

Coca-Cola
Chesapeake, VA
New
Hourly
Warehouse
Eco-Friendly
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$18 - $26 / hour

Warehouse Worker

Dandale Fence
Chesapeake, VA
Hourly
Warehouse

USD | Warehouse Worker

Trice Healthcare
Chesapeake, VA
New
Warehouse

Warehouse Worker

OnTrac Logistics
Virginia Beach, VA
Hourly
Warehouse
Icon: salary
$16 / hour
‌

Warehouse Worker

OnTrac
Virginia Beach, VA
New
Hourly
Warehouse
Icon: salary
$16 / hour
‌

Warehouse Worker

General Fasteners
🌎 Remote
Remote
Warehouse
PTO
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
‌

Laborer General Foreman

Baker Construction Enterprises
Virginia Beach, VA
‌

Installer - General Construction Laborer

Bay Area Underpinning
Virginia Beach, VA
Hourly
PTO
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Education
Icon: salary
$40k - $50k / year
‌

Installer - General Construction Laborer

Groundworks
Virginia Beach, VA
New
Hourly
PTO
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$40k - $50k / year
‌

Foundation Installer & General Laborer Growth & Perks

Bay Area Underpinning
Virginia Beach, VA
‌

Commercial Roofing Warehouse Worker/ Driver

Tecta America
Virginia Beach, VA
Hourly
Driver
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$16 - $18 / hour
‌

Remote Construction General Laborer: Site Prep & Demolition

UIC Government Services and the Bowhead Family of Companies
🌎 Remote
New
Remote
‌

Laborer General Foreman

Baker Construction
Virginia Beach, Virginia
‌

Laborer General Foreman

Baker Concrete
Virginia Beach, VA
‌

Commercial Roofing Warehouse Worker/ Driver

Empire Roofing
Virginia Beach, VA
Hourly
Driver
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$16 - $18 / hour
‌

Groundskeeper

Invited Clubs
Chesapeake, VA
Part-Time
Hospitality
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
‌

Commercial Roofing Warehouse Worker/ Driver

Tecta & Schwickerts
Virginia Beach, VA
Driver
Icon: salary
$16 - $18 / hour
‌

Commercial Roofing Warehouse Worker/ Driver

Schwickert's Tecta America
Virginia Beach, VA
New
Driver
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$16 - $18 / hour
‌

Groundskeeper II

Chesapeake Public Schools
Chesapeake, VA
Warehouse
‌

Groundskeeper

Grandir UK
Virginia Beach, VA
New
401(k)
PTO
Dental Insurance
Parental Leave
‌

Material Handler/General Laborer

Trispoke Managed Services Pvt Ltd
Chesapeake, VA
Warehouse
‌

Forklift Operator/General Laborer

PeopleShare
Chesapeake, VA
Part-Time
Hourly
Warehouse
Icon: salary
$17 - $19 / hour
‌

Installer - General Construction Laborer

GROUNDWORKS OPERATIONS
Virginia Beach, VA
New
Hourly
PTO
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Education
Icon: salary
$40 / hour
‌

Seasonal Groundskeeper: Outdoor Property Maintenance

Jjwws
Chesapeake, VA
Part-Time
Hourly
Icon: salary
$20.28 / hour
‌

General Laborer I

Radius Recycling
Virginia Beach, VA
401(k)
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$16 / hour
‌

Installer - General Construction Laborer

A Groundworks
Virginia Beach, VA
New
Hourly
PTO
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Education
Icon: salary
$40k - $50k / year
‌

HAZMAT General Laborer /Field Service Technician I

Clean Harbors
Norfolk, VA
Hourly
401(k)
Education
Icon: salary
$20 - $22 / hour
‌

Commercial Roofing Warehouse Worker/ Driver

ROOF SERVICES a Tecta America Company
Virginia Beach, VA
New
Driver
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$16 - $18 / hour
‌

Groundskeeper

ClubCorp
Chesapeake, VA
New
Part-Time
Hospitality
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
‌

Warehouse Worker

Aramark
Chesapeake, VA
Warehouse
‌

Warehouse Worker

LASERSHIP
Virginia Beach, VA
Hourly
Warehouse
Icon: salary
$16 - $16 / hour
‌

Groundskeeper-Kingsbridge

Lawson Products
Chesapeake, VA
401(k)
PTO
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance

General Laborer Salary in Chesapeake

General Laborers working in Chesapeake, VA make an average annual salary of $26K and a maximum annual salary of around $39K.

Disclaimer

Job Description

Working as a General Laborer in Chesapeake, VA

There are 1,455 General Laborer opportunities available in Chesapeake, VA all with unique requirements.

A general laborer position involves the performance of a wide variety of tasks in several different industrial environments. A laborer typically works under minimal supervision and with considerable flexibility in determination of methods, means and techniques used to perform job assignments. Laborers may operate hand and power tools, hoists, cranes, and other plant equipment during projects or installations.

General Laborer jobs near Chesapeake, VA

  • Virginia Beach, VA
  • Norfolk, VA
  • Newport News, VA

General Laborers in Chesapeake, VA Resume Data

Average Experience for General Laborers in Chesapeake, VA

  • 6-10 years: 38%
  • More than 10 years: 31%
  • 3-5 years: 23%
  • 1-2 years: 5%
  • Less than 1 year: 3%

Educational Background for General Laborers in Chesapeake, VA

  • Diploma: 87%
  • Associates: 8%
  • Bachelors: 4%
  • Masters: 0%

Top Skill for General Laborers in Chesapeake, VA

  • Work style: Reliability: 24%
  • Mechanical knowledge: 11%
  • Attention to detail: 11%
  • Construction safety: 9%
  • Customer focus & orientation: 9%
  • Work motivation: 8%
  • Delivery driver: 8%
  • Warehouse safety: 7%
  • Workplace safety: 7%
  • Basic maintenance and repair: 6%

Daily Jobs in Your Email

    By creating a job alert, you agree to the Joblist Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and to receiving marketing emails.

    Need Extra Help?

    Answer a few short questions and we'll create a personalized set of job matches.

    From Our Blog

    The Ways Job Applicants Can Stand Out in a Crowded Market

    How Job-Seekers Are Finding New Opportunities During a Pandemic

    General Laborer jobs near Chesapeake, VA

    • Hampton, VA
    • Williamsburg, VA
    • Suffolk, VA
    • Portsmouth, VA
    • Elizabeth City, NC
    • Yorktown, VA
    • Franklin, VA
    • Smithfield, VA
    • Poquoson, VA
    • Gloucester Point, VA
    • Hayes, VA
    • Fort Eustis, VA
    • Windsor, VA
    • Wakefield, VA
    • Hertford, NC
    • Cape Charles, VA