Joblist Logo
Post a JobLog In
Joblist

Dental Assistant Jobs in Atwater, CA (19)

Dental Assistant

Forever Smiles Turlock
Turlock, CA
New

Dental Assistant

Camarena Health
Los Banos, CA
New
Hospitality
Health Insurance
Dental Insurance

Registered Dental Assistant

Choice Health Care
Merced, CA
New
Icon: salary
$19.71 - $27 / hour

Lead Dental Assistant

Sonrava Health
Los Banos, CA
New
401(k)
PTO
Dental Insurance

ORTHO - Registered Dental Assistant

A-Team Dental Staffing
Turlock, CA
New
PTO
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance

Registered Dental Assistant EF2

A-Team Dental Staffing
Turlock, CA
New
Hourly
Icon: salary
$42 / hour
‌

RDAEF2 | Registered Dental Assistant (EF2)

A-Team Dental Staffing
Turlock, CA
New
‌

Dental Assistant Float (All Dental Sites)

Golden Valley Health Centers
Merced, CA
Hourly
Dental Insurance
Icon: salary
$22 - $23.05 / hour
‌

Registered Dental Assistant

Castle Family Health Centers
Atwater, CA
Hourly
Health Insurance
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$21 / hour
‌

Registered Dental Assistant

A-Team Dental Staffing
Merced, CA
Hourly
PTO
Health Insurance
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$20 - $28 / hour
‌

Surgical Dental Assistant

Forever Smiles Turlock
Turlock, CA
‌

Registered Dental Assistant

Forever Smiles Turlock
Turlock, CA
New
‌

Registered Dental Assistant

Camarena Health
Los Banos, CA
Hospitality
Health Insurance
Dental Insurance
‌

Lead Dental Assistant

Brident Dental & Orthodontics
Los Banos, CA
401(k)
PTO
Dental Insurance
‌

Registered Dental Assistant Float (All Dental Sites)

Golden Valley Health Centers
Turlock, CA
New
Part-Time
Hourly
Icon: salary
$23.57 - $24.75 / hour
‌

Dental Assistant

Cityview Helicopter Tours
🌎 Remote
New
Remote
‌

Dental Assistant Instructor

Milan Institute
🌎 Remote
Remote
PTO
Health Insurance
Dental Insurance
‌

Licensed Dental Assistant

Centra Care
🌎 Remote
New
Part-Time
Remote
Hourly
Dental Insurance
Icon: salary
$27.25 / hour
‌

Registered Dental Assistant

Dr Tarlochan Singh Dds A Profession
Hilmar, CA
New
‌

RDA/ Registered Dental Assistant

Precision Family Dentistry
Merced, CA
New
Part-Time
Hourly
Dental Insurance
Icon: salary
$21 - $24 / hour
‌

Registered Dental Hygienist

Precision Family Dentistry
Atwater, CA
Part-Time
Hourly
PTO
Health Insurance
Dental Insurance
Icon: salary
$50 - $55 / hour

Job Description

Working as a Dental Assistant in Atwater, CA

There are 19 Dental Assistant opportunities available in Atwater, CA all with unique requirements.

Dental Assistants assist general dentists by cleaning patients' teeth and by taking X-rays to help detect tooth decay. They also record patients' medical histories and apply dental materials or cleanings to teeth. As a Dental Assistant, you may perform a variety of routine hygienist tasks while assisting the dentist and other dental specialists. You may also apply sealants, perform basic fillings, and take impressions of patients' teeth to prepare for crowns or bridgework.

Dental Assistant jobs near Atwater, CA

  • Modesto, CA
  • Merced, CA
  • Turlock, CA

Dental Assistants in Atwater, CA Resume Data

Average Experience for Dental Assistants in Atwater, CA

  • More than 10 years: 34%
  • 6-10 years: 32%
  • 3-5 years: 24%
  • 1-2 years: 7%
  • Less than 1 year: 4%

Educational Background for Dental Assistants in Atwater, CA

  • Diploma: 74%
  • Associates: 17%
  • Bachelors: 8%
  • Doctorate: 1%
  • Masters: 1%

Top Skill for Dental Assistants in Atwater, CA

  • Customer focus & orientation: 26%
  • Attention to detail: 17%
  • Patient-focused care: 10%
  • Work style: Reliability: 10%
  • Dental receptionist skills: 7%
  • Work style: Conscientiousness: 7%
  • Receptionist: 7%
  • Verbal communication: 7%
  • Administrative assistant/receptionist: 5%
  • Customer service: 5%

Daily Jobs in Your Email

    By creating a job alert, you agree to the Joblist Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and to receiving marketing emails.

    Need Extra Help?

    Answer a few short questions and we'll create a personalized set of job matches.

    From Our Blog

    The Ways Job Applicants Can Stand Out in a Crowded Market

    How Job-Seekers Are Finding New Opportunities During a Pandemic

    Dental Assistant jobs near Atwater, CA

    • Los Banos, CA
    • Oakdale, CA
    • Chowchilla, CA
    • Ceres, CA
    • Patterson, CA
    • Riverbank, CA
    • Livingston, CA
    • Newman, CA
    • Waterford, CA
    • Gustine, CA
    • Delhi, CA
    • Hughson, CA
    • Dos Palos, CA