Joblist Logo
Post a JobLog In
Joblist

Academic Tutor Jobs in Daly City, CA (750)

Academic Tutor

Cardinal Education
Burlingame, CA
Part-Time
Hourly
Flexible Schedule

Credentialed Academic Tutor - Dyslexia Support & Algebra

Tutor Me Education
San Anselmo, CA
Part-Time
Hourly
Flexible Schedule
Icon: salary
$25 - $35 / hour

Private Tutor Flexible Hours, Online or In-Person

Superprof
Oakland, CA
New
Part-Time
Hourly
Flexible Schedule
Icon: salary
$20 - $80 / hour

Online Academic Tutor - All Subjects (Remote)

Novastar Prep Tutoring
🌎 Remote
New
Part-Time
Remote
Hourly
Icon: salary
$25 / hour

Part Time SAT and Academic Tutor

Georgetown Learning Centers
🌎 Remote
Part-Time
Remote
Hourly
Icon: salary
$40 - $55 / hour

Academic Tutor

Aspire Education Project
San Francisco, CA
New
Part-Time
Hourly
Flexible Schedule
Icon: salary
$30 / hour
‌

Academic Specialist - Math & Literacy Tutor

YMCA
San Francisco, CA
Hourly
Icon: salary
$30 - $33 / hour
‌

Special Education Academic Tutor - Foundational Math & Literacy Skills

Tutor Me Education
Foster City, CA
New
Part-Time
Hourly
Flexible Schedule
Icon: salary
$25 - $35 / hour
‌

Academic Tutor: Literacy, Math & Science + Test Prep

Aspire Education Project
San Francisco, CA
New
Hourly
Icon: salary
$30 - $45 / hour
‌

Academic Tutor & Mentor (Entry Level, Paid, Full-time)

City Year
Burlingame, CA
New
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
‌

Mandarin / Cantonese Special Education Tutor - Elementary Math and Literacy

Tutor Me Education
San Francisco, CA
Part-Time
Flexible Schedule
Icon: salary
$25 - $35 / hour
‌

Special Education In-Person Tutor

Tutor Me Education
San Mateo, CA
Part-Time
Flexible Schedule
Icon: salary
$25 - $35 / hour
‌

Part-time K-12 Tutor

Tutor Doctor
San Francisco, CA
Part-Time
Hourly
‌

College Statistics Tutor

Tutor Me Education
Berkeley, CA
Part-Time
Hourly
Flexible Schedule
Icon: salary
$40 / hour
‌

Physics Coach

Cardinal Education
Burlingame, CA
Part-Time
Hourly
Flexible Schedule
‌

Part-Time Academic Math Coach - Flexible Evenings & Growth

Cardinal Education
Burlingame, CA
New
Part-Time
Hourly
Flexible Schedule
‌

3598 School Aide III (Math Tutor)

City College of San Francisco
San Francisco, CA
Part-Time
Hourly
Flexible Schedule
Icon: salary
$31.08 - $36.67 / hour
‌

Academic Tutor

Tutor Me Education
🌎 Remote
New
Part-Time
Remote
Hourly
Flexible Schedule
‌

SPED Academic Tutor - Integrated Math 2, Biology & Study Skills

Tutor Me Education
Pacifica, CA
New
Part-Time
Hourly
Flexible Schedule
Icon: salary
$25 - $35 / hour
‌

In-home Academic Tutor (Elementary/Math+Reading/Kentfield)

Tutor Doctor
Greenbrae, CA
Entry-Level
‌

In-Person Group Tutor

Tutor Me Education
San Francisco, CA
Part-Time
Hourly
Flexible Schedule
Icon: salary
$25 - $35 / hour
‌

SPED Tutor - Bay Area / NorCal

Tutor Me Education
Daly City, CA
New
Part-Time
Icon: salary
$25 - $35 / hour
‌

In-Person Speech-Language Pathologist (SLP)

Tutor Me Education
Oakland, CA
New
Part-Time
Hourly
Flexible Schedule
Icon: salary
$50 - $70 / hour
‌

Academic Specialist - Math & Literacy Tutor

YMCA of San Francisco
San Francisco, CA
Hourly
Icon: salary
$30 - $33 / hour
‌

Academic Tutor for Students @ East Palo Alto Nonprofit

Hope Horizon East Palo Alto
East Palo Alto, CA
Entry-Level
‌

Part-Time STEM Academic Coach & Tutor

Cardinal Education
Burlingame, CA
Part-Time
Hourly
Flexible Schedule
‌

K-5 Academic Tutor ELD & Literacy Support

YMCA of San Francisco
San Francisco, CA
Hourly
Icon: salary
$33 - $36 / hour
‌

Academic Tutor - Jose Ortega Elementary School - Stonestown YMCA

YMCA of San Francisco
San Francisco, CA
Hourly
Icon: salary
$33 - $36 / hour
‌

Academic Success Manager (EPA Clubhouse)

Boys & Girls Clubs of the Peninsula
East Palo Alto, CA
Hourly
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$28 - $34 / hour
‌

Academic Success Manager EPA Clubhouse

Boys & Girls Clubs of the Peninsula
East Palo Alto, CA
Hourly
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$28 - $34 / hour
‌

Executive Function Coach, Redwood City, CA, On-site.

Association of Test Preparation, Admissions, and Private Tutoring
Atherton, CA
Part-Time
Hourly
Flexible Schedule
Icon: salary
$65 - $85 / hour
‌

Learning Support Tutor

Tutor Me Education
San Mateo, CA
Part-Time
Hourly
Flexible Schedule
Icon: salary
$25 - $35 / hour
‌

Licensed SLP / Occupational Therapist - In-Home Services

Tutor Me Education
San Leandro, CA
New
Part-Time
Hourly
Flexible Schedule
Icon: salary
$25 / hour

Job Description

Working as an Academic Tutor in Daly City, CA

There are 750 Academic Tutor opportunities available in Daly City, CA all with unique requirements.

Academic tutors work at colleges, universities, and public schools. They assist students with difficulty with a particular academic subject by improving their test scores, homework, and study skills. Academic tutors may work one-on-one or in small groups of students with the same needs and improve their academic performance. Although specific job duties vary depending on the department where the tutor is employed, their general responsibilities include helping students to stay on top of deadlines for tests, projects, and papers, determining when and how to schedule a time to do homework on a practical basis, providing support in helping students develop test-taking strategies such as reading notes before the exam or knowing when to guess, reviewing study skills such as time management and note-taking.

Academic Tutor jobs near Daly City, CA

  • San Francisco, CA
  • San Jose, CA
  • Oakland, CA

Daily Jobs in Your Email

    By creating a job alert, you agree to the Joblist Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and to receiving marketing emails.

    Need Extra Help?

    Answer a few short questions and we'll create a personalized set of job matches.

    From Our Blog

    The Ways Job Applicants Can Stand Out in a Crowded Market

    How Job-Seekers Are Finding New Opportunities During a Pandemic

    Academic Tutor jobs near Daly City, CA

    • Santa Clara, CA
    • Palo Alto, CA
    • Fremont, CA
    • Sunnyvale, CA
    • Novato, CA
    • Mountain View, CA
    • San Mateo, CA
    • Walnut Creek, CA
    • Berkeley, CA
    • Hayward, CA
    • Cupertino, CA
    • Redwood City, CA
    • Pleasanton, CA
    • Milpitas, CA
    • Concord, CA
    • San Leandro, CA